[Talk-us] problematic import in san francisco state university
Eric Ladner
eric.ladner at gmail.com
Sat Jun 18 17:13:09 UTC 2016
I could fix it manually, if you like. Pretty straight forward, actually.
On Fri, Jun 17, 2016 at 4:22 AM Rihards <richlv at nakts.net> wrote:
> see https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/338699618/history and other things
> around there.
>
> looks like a ~ 1 year old import. doesn't seem to have followed the
> guidelines at all, has things like Shape_Area, Shape_Leng,
> landcover=Forest, a lot of excess nodes in straight segments.
>
> irc is suggesting a revert, but i'm afraid to make an even bigger mess -
> would be nice if some locals could pick that one up.
>
> (granted, it looks nice in the renderer... but that's about it :/ )
> --
> Rihards
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20160618/373187b2/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list