[Talk-us] MassGIS Road Import - Lanes
Greg Morgan
dr.kludge.gm at gmail.com
Sat Sep 24 09:30:27 UTC 2016
I don't live there but Mapillary user marc has nice coverage for some of
the roads in question[1]. I am _guessing_ that a formula was developed
based on the width value that Massgis had in their data. Looking at
Mapillary while in JOSM, it almost looks like there is a one off error or a
condition in one area of Massachusetts did not apply to another area of
Massachusetts. Again these are just guesses! If you look at Massachusetts
Avenue via JOSM/Mapillary, the street looks like lanes = 2 except for a
turning lane here and there.
Massachusetts Avenue
width = 18.9; lanes = 3
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/8615119
Hancock Street
width = 12.2; lanes = 2
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/8615674
width = 7.6; lanes = 1
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/8614912
[1]
https://www.mapillary.com/app/user/marc?lat=42.382047952522356&lng=-71.18021987120689&z=12.90517848549394&focus=map&pKey=L9nOys_VqYuhOjcZ0Z9I9A
On Fri, Sep 23, 2016 at 11:27 AM, Spencer Gardner <spencergardner at gmail.com>
wrote:
> Is anyone on here familiar with the process that was used to upload
> MassGIS road data for the state of Massachusetts? I'm noticing a lot of
> incorrect lane information on one-way residential streets and wondering if
> the bulk import process could be the cause. I'd love to hear if anyone else
> has come across this.
>
> For reference, see http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/8615602
>
> I haven't scoured the rest of the state, but Cambridge is riddled with
> one-way residential streets that all have lanes=2 when there's clearly only
> a single travel lane.
>
> Thanks
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20160924/6ff9a433/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list