[Talk-us] TIGER response to inquiry on named driveways
Charlotte Wolter
techlady at techlady.com
Wed May 17 20:00:19 UTC 2017
>From: Charlotte Wolter <techlady at techlady.com>
>Subject: Fwd: Re: Why do driveways end up with street names??
>>
>>
>>Charlotte,
>>
>>We have updated our files based on your request. Here is the
>>response from our updating branch:
>>
>>"This request has been completed, and there are no more named S1740
>>features (driveways) in Campbell, VA. Those particular features
>>either had the feature name removed, or the feature was deleted
>>from the database altogether."
>>
>>This update will be reflected in our next release of the TIGER/Line
>>shapefiles at the end of summer.
>>
>>Sincerely,
>>Anne
>>
>>Anne O'Connor
>>Geographic Customer Service Branch
>>Geography Division
>>U.S. Census Bureau
>>4600 Silver Hill Road - Mail Stop 7400
>>Washington, D.C. 20233-7400
>>(301) 763-1128
>>
>>Subscribe to updates about the TIGER/Line Shapefiles and other
>>geographic products on our website: http://www.census.gov/geo/
>>
>>
>>
>>----------
>>From: Charlotte Wolter <techlady at techlady.com>
>>Sent: Tuesday, April 18, 2017 2:51 PM
>>To: GEO Tiger (CENSUS/GEO)
>>Subject: Re: Why do driveways end up with street names??
>>
>>Anne,
>>
>> After some communication with Campbell County officials
>> about the named driveways issue, I received a reply from Dale
>> Woods, their GIS director (see below), who says that the named
>> driveways are not in their local data. I have passed this along to
>> the OpenStreetMap US email list.
>> I know that you will look into this, I would appreciate an
>> update, even if it takes a long time, because it's a huge chore to
>> change all those driveways manually. Maybe, if we know the details
>> of the issue, our data guys can come up with some way to change
>> the driveways en masse. OpenStreetMap also does imports of TIGER
>> data about every other year to correct known issues.
>> Thanks for your help.
>>
>>Best wishes,
>>
>>Charlotte Wolter
>>
>> From your description, it sounds like you are looking at
>> Census, TIGER
>>data. Census adds these names to driveways, using the same name as the
>>road they come off of. This is something Census does for their use.
>>Campbell County does NOT duplicate road names.
>>
>>Virginia has a statewide road database in which localities provide data
>>updates. Campbell County participates in this process. Statewide
>>street data can be viewed and/or downloaded from:
>><http://vgin.maps.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=741d0fb937ee420680eb500250acc4ef>http://vgin.maps.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=741d0fb937ee420680eb500250acc4ef
>>
>>Additionally, County data can be viewed from our County Website at:
>><http://gis.worldviewsolutions.com/campbell/account/logon>http://gis.worldviewsolutions.com/campbell/account/logon
>>
>>Dale Woods
>>GIS Program Manager
>>Campbell County, VA
>>(DRWoods at co.campbell.va.us)
>>
>>
>>At 08:42 AM 4/4/2017, you wrote:
>>
>>>Charlotte,
>>>
>>>
>>>Thank you for your inquiry.
>>>
>>>
>>>We gather all of our road data from local sources, we then test
>>>that data, and, if it passes, we add it to our TIGER database. We
>>>also make sure that the data works well with the rest of our
>>>data. That said, we sometimes have residual issues with the data.
>>>
>>>
>>>In this case, the problems with named driveways came from the
>>>partner files we received during the MAF/TIGER Accuracy
>>>Improvement Project (MTAIP) in the mid-2000s. MTAIP was used to
>>>update TIGER, and a majority of the time we uploaded the
>>>information into our database expecting it to be correct and
>>>accurate from the source, but in some cases it was not. Staffing,
>>>timing, and software restrictions during those years also provided
>>>some issues, and we sometimes weren't able to run a 100% QC on a
>>>file, or target the problems as easily as we can now.
>>>
>>>Looking at the area in question, we ran this county through MTAIP
>>>in September 2005, and those named driveways were introduced
>>>then. There was actually a note made "Many driveways added, some
>>>with names" at the time.
>>>
>>>
>>>You noted an issue in Campbell County, VA, if you know of any
>>>other areas where this kind of problem is wide-spread, please let
>>>us know and we'll take a look. This may take some time, but we do
>>>make every effort to continue to improve the quality of our files.
>>>
>>>Sincerely,
>>>
>>>Anne
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>Anne O'Connor
>>>
>>>Geographic Customer Service Branch
>>>Geography Division
>>>U.S. Census Bureau
>>>4600 Silver Hill Road - Mail Stop 7400
>>>Washington, D.C. 20233-7400
>>>(301) 763-1128
>>>
>>>Subscribe to updates about the TIGER/Line Shapefiles and other
>>>geographic products on our website:
>>><http://www.census.gov/geo/>http://www.census.gov/geo/
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>----------
>>>
>>>
>>>----------
>>>From: Charlotte Wolter <techlady at techlady.com>
>>>Sent: Monday, April 3, 2017 20:37
>>>To: GEO TIGERweb (CENSUS/GEO)
>>>Subject: Why do driveways end up with street names??
>>>
>>>Hello, TIGER staff,
>>>
>>> I am a member of OpenStreetMap abd mpa mostly in the United
>>>States. There is an issue with TIGER data that continually creates
>>>problems, particularly in rural areas,
>>> The issue is that, many times, driveways, particularly long
>>>ones in rural areas, end up with the names of the street they
>>>intersect. I ran across a particularly aggravating example of this
>>>problem in Rustberg, Virginia. There, every almost driveway in town
>>>has been given the name of the street it intersects. In addition,
>>>there are dozens of false driveways with names. The "false" driveways
>>>consist of a node on the street and a second node a few feet away.
>>>Occasionally they correspond to an actual driveway to a house or
>>>business, but much of the time they correspond to nothing (except,
>>>perhaps, the GPS node of the house).
>>> I have worked for the census, and I know how you gather
>>>address data. I, too, have recorded GPS nodes for each building in my
>>>neighborhood. However, this seems to be an issue with how the data is
>>>processed.
>>> Are you working on something to correct this ongoing problem
>>>with driveway names?
>>>
>>>Charlotte Wolter
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>Charlotte Wolter
>>>927 18th Street Suite A
>>>Santa Monica, California
>>>90403
>>>+1-310-597-4040
>>>techlady at techlady.com
>>>Skype: thetechlady
>>Charlotte Wolter
>>927 18th Street Suite A
>>Santa Monica, California
>>90403
>>+1-310-597-4040
>>techlady at techlady.com
>>Skype: thetechlady
>
>Charlotte Wolter
>927 18th Street Suite A
>Santa Monica, California
>90403
>+1-310-597-4040
>techlady at techlady.com
>Skype: thetechlady
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20170517/e9e6847d/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list