[Talk-us] Strange city boundary: Lee, Illinois
Martijn van Exel
m at rtijn.org
Wed Nov 14 15:21:06 UTC 2018
Thanks for pointing it out, Walter.
As others have said, local admin boundaries and their hierarchies are weird from a European perspective. I am still trying to understand it.
The boundary may still be wrong. Many (all?) of the admin8 boundaries were imported almost 10 years ago. I wouldn’t be surprised if many have not been updated to reflect boundary updates. Time to put in an effort to re-check them? (Potentially a lot of work, in Utah alone there’s 295 admin8 relations.)
Martijn
> On Nov 14, 2018, at 7:58 AM, Clifford Snow <clifford at snowandsnow.us> wrote:
>
> Yes - a city can cover more than one county in the US. I'm not familiar with your example, but we have Bothell, WA which is in both King and Snohomish County.
>
> Best,
> Clifford
>
> On Wed, Nov 14, 2018 at 5:47 AM <wambacher at posteo.de <mailto:wambacher at posteo.de>> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> are there cities (admin level 8) in the USA which part of two counties?
>
> see: https://wambachers-osm.website/images/osm/snaps_2018/lee.png <https://wambachers-osm.website/images/osm/snaps_2018/lee.png>
> left: Lee County
>
> right: DeKalb County
>
> there are some more, but i would like to know if that is ok. In Germany this is impossible.
>
> Regards
>
> walter/Germany
>
> --
>
> My projects:
>
> Admin Boundaries of the World <https://wambachers-osm.website/boundaries>
> Missing Boundaries <https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/projekte/internationale-administrative-grenzen/missing-boundaries>
> Emergency Map <https://wambachers-osm.website/emergency>
> Postal Code Map (Germany only) <https://wambachers-osm.website/plz>
> Fools (QA for zipcodes in Germany) <https://wambachers-osm.website/fools>
> Postcode Boundaries of Germany <https://wambachers-osm.website/pcoundaries>_______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-us at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us>
>
>
> --
> @osm_seattle
> osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us <http://osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us/>
> OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20181114/74bdeb61/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list