[Talk-us] Map roulette challenges - Missing named roads [VA, NJ, NY, MN, SC]
Kevin Kenny
kevin.b.kenny at gmail.com
Wed Feb 13 17:31:41 UTC 2019
I've done some of the MapRoulette items for this project, but frankly
I'm not that good at it. For the stuff nearest me, most of the missing
roads are either too new to show on the orthos (which are updated on a
rolling 4-year cycle) or else are old platted rights-of-way that are
now abandoned. I find that I can't do much with them without
boots-on-the-ground knowledge. I was therefore able definitively to
dismiss a few of them with: "I've been there. There's no road," but
that's been the exception rather than the rule.
Finding that sort of thing in the MapRoulette items that I have taken
on makes me wonder what sort of data quality we'll get out of this
effort. Frankly, I've found TIGER review (and this part of the world
is still very much a TIGER desert!) looks to be more fruitful. I find
the NYSDOT database to be an extremely useful cross-check on names and
purported alignments, though. Many ways shown in TIGER around here
were digitized from pencil sketches of census workers and can be
hundreds of metres from the actual locations, but NYSDOT usually has
its information derived at least crudely from survey data.
But perhaps I'm being too much of a perfectionist.
On Wed, Feb 13, 2019 at 11:51 AM Oisin Herriott (Insight Global Inc)
via Talk-us <talk-us at openstreetmap.org> wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
>
>
> Thanks Kevin for the tip! I have updated the instructions to call out the NYS ortho online imagery layer to look at for the NY challenge.
>
>
>
> Also, after some more fiddling with the roads dataset for the project, I have also reduced number of roads to check and updated the New York challenge here:
>
>
>
> New York: https://maproulette.org/mr3/admin/project/2346/challenge/3593
>
>
>
> Thanks again for the tip!
>
> Oisin
>
>
>
> Sent from Mail for Windows 10
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list