[OSM-Talk-ZA] Table View road names
Brendan Barrett
brendanbarrett at live.co.za
Wed Aug 19 09:17:45 BST 2009
Hey Adrian
Yes, we have the data. It just hasn't been imported yet. I have a copy of
the OSM file. It's just under 5MB compressed, so i'll mail it directly to
you if you'd like. In terms of permission, we are allowed to import this
data. It was given to us by the City for OSM import purposes.
Regards,
Brendan Barrett
--------------------------------------------------
From: "Adrian Moisey" <adrian at changeover.za.net>
Sent: Wednesday, August 19, 2009 9:10 AM
To: <talk-za at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: [OSM-Talk-ZA] Table View road names
> Hi
>
> I've noticed that the Table View area (http://osm.org/go/kPdcPcWC--)
> is mapped well but has no road names.
>
> The street names are on http://web1.capetown.gov.za/streetfinder/ so I
> can easily use that to grab the names.
>
> I was wondering if the cape town government supplied data import
> contains this area? If so, can someone send it to me so I can import
> it?
> Adrian (Frith)?
>
> Regards,
> Adrian (Moisey).
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ZA mailing list
> Talk-ZA at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-za
>
More information about the Talk-ZA
mailing list