[Openstreetmap] Re: Landsat update
Gabriel Ebner
ge at gabrielebner.at
Sat Apr 30 16:00:08 BST 2005
On Sat, Apr 30, 2005 at 01:03:00PM +0100, Nick Whitelegg wrote:
> I'm wondering if it's to do with the inaccuracy of WGS-84 at the UK's latitude
> and longitude?
WGS84 is just a reference system, the only thing that can be accurate about
it is how well it fits the geoid.
> However, if I correct the code so that it converts *WGS84* track and waypoints
> to screen display, the error becomes worse!
Did you do a datum transformation? From what you describe, it looks as if the
coordinates are in the wrong datum and you just adjusted the ellipsoid
parameters.
> I think it must be a projection issue rather than inaccuracy in my GPS,
> because the SRTM height data and my GPS tracks correlate very well.
Both are in WGS84, so what you describe is how it should be.
Gabriel.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 189 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20050430/5778592f/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list