[Openstreetmap] viaducts
Jon Stockill
lists at stockill.net
Wed Dec 21 12:31:10 GMT 2005
Lars Aronsson wrote:
> Alex Vieira wrote:
>
>
>>http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit.html?lat=52.059009695368&lon=4.36880027481075&zoom=14
>>
>>The straight road does not connect to the other one, they pass
>>at different levels. Probably this question has been asked (and
>>answered) already before, sorry for that...
>
>
> Wow! I've never seen a 4-level viaduct. I think there are only a
> handful of 3-level crossings in all of Sweden, one of them at
> Helsingborg is partially mapped in Open Street Map,
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=56.086&lon=12.781&zoom=13
There's 5 levels here:
http://www.cbrd.co.uk/badjunctions/1-62.shtml
You have 2 motorways crossing each other, a roundabout above them, a
tunnel below, and a b road runs straight through the whole lot on its
own level.
Things like this are gonna be "interesting" to represent :-)
--
Jon Stockill
lists at stockill.net
More information about the talk
mailing list