[Openstreetmap] gpx track upload
Frank Mohr
f_mohr at yahoo.de
Wed Jul 27 21:22:18 BST 2005
SteveC wrote:
> * @ 27/07/05 08:51:29 AM f_mohr at yahoo.de wrote:
>
>>i uploaded my first tracks last night, but noticed that they where
>>stored as points.
>>
>>http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit/viewMap.jsp?lat=49.85973&lon=8.573323511659808&scale=8.77914951989026E-5
>>
>>Is there any way to keep the tracks as lines?
>>(they where already split to street level and named)
>
>
> Currently metadata is thrown away :-(
>
> It's planned not to :-)
>
> have fun,
>
> SteveC steve at fractalus.com http://www.fractalus.com/steve/
>
>
i'm having a look at the RPC::XML modules for perl this evening
as i understand the osmServerHandler javadoc,
it should be possible to upload the tracks as lines with all
the metadata
frank
___________________________________________________________
Gesendet von Yahoo! Mail - Jetzt mit 1GB Speicher kostenlos - Hier anmelden: http://mail.yahoo.de
More information about the talk
mailing list