[Openstreetmap] Re: Problems using the osmeditor
Nick Whitelegg
nick at hogweed.org
Mon May 2 09:38:43 BST 2005
On Sunday 01 May 2005 23:08, Petter Reinholdtsen wrote:
> [Nick Whitelegg]
>
> > OK, first Landsat version of osmeditor now in subversion.
>
> Cool I got it working. I'm able load a gpx file, download the landsat
> image and scroll around to look at this. I miss zooming, as the
> current scale is very high. I am not sure how to use this tool to
> actually edit the data.
The ability to use Landsat to edit the data is not actually in the app yet -
the intention will be that a user will be able to position lakes, woods and
perhaps summits using the Landsat data.
As for editing the tracks and waypoints, you can define a segment of a track
as one of several types (road, path, etc) by clicking on the start and end
point of your intended segment. The types are a bit UK centric at the
moment : "footpath"=pedestrians only, "bridleway"=pedestrians and horses.
You can also delete points from a track, and you can edit a waypoint when you
click on it. The toolbar entries indicate the different modes; roll over them
to show what they mean.
> Did you solve the projection issue?
Not yet- I can't figure that one out and I've even converted to using pure
latitude/longitude now with no OSGB stuff.
> I see some strange lines crossing the window. I suspect some
> overflowed coordinate calculations. It appear when I load one of my
> GPX files.
At the moment it can't deal with more than one track; it treats all tracks as
one. Again on the to do list.
> The 'Grab tracks' menu entry is gone. I suspect this is intentional?
Since you're keen for it to stay, I can add it back.
Nick
More information about the talk
mailing list