[Openstreetmap] map coordinates linked to OSM
SteveC
steve at fractalus.com
Thu May 26 10:42:08 BST 2005
* @ 26/05/05 04:13:50 AM lars at aronsson.se wrote:
>
> So, I have this wiki in Swedish called susning.nu, and it isn't
> open to public editing anymore, but never mind. One of its
> features is that map coordinates are transformed into a package of
> links to geographic websites such as MapQuest and GeoURL. And
> since this used to be a big wiki, it has quite a few such pages.
>
> So of course I had to make it link to OpenStreetMap as well. See
> for example the page for Oslo, http://susning.nu/Oslo
> where, close to the green GeoURL logotype, you can find links to
> both MultiMap and OpenStreetMap for the same coordinate and scale.
>
> My favorite cafe is "Dahlbergs Café", just two blocks from where I
> live, http://susning.nu/Dahlbergs_Caf%e9
>
> Of course these links are best when combined with photos. My local
> bakery shop is http://susning.nu/Borgs_Bageri_och_Konditori
> and here is another cafe, http://susning.nu/Lanemo_Konditori
>
> All of these pages are pinged/linked from GeoURL.org so just think
> if openstreetmap.org could add GeoURL links.
yep, sounds like a good thing. the whole static rendering needs lots of
work
> Of course, most such mapped pages lead to a blank OpenStreetMap,
> e.g. http://susning.nu/San_Francisco
> or http://susning.nu/Chicago
> or http://susning.nu/Tokyo
yeah. getting more TIGER in there will be good
> But people are invited to "edit this map", aren't they?
yep
> Congratulations, you just got 4700 new links to openstreetmap.org
:-)
have fun,
SteveC steve at fractalus.com http://www.fractalus.com/steve/
More information about the talk
mailing list