[Openstreetmap] Re: road names
Tom Carden
tom at tom-carden.co.uk
Thu Nov 17 17:15:31 GMT 2005
On 11/17/05, Alex Mauer <hawke at hawkesnest.net> wrote:
>
> I don't think the left/right distinction is terribly useful. It's nearly
> always sufficient, both for navigation and for ease of data entry, to
> know what block a particular number is on
We don't model blocks though, we model street segments.
> (though it may be interesting
> to provide co-ordinates for each individual house...).
Except that left/right seems essential if you want to draw it like
maporama does?
I'm not interested in "blocks", if I can think of a general case which
supports all the subtleties people are describing.
> Segments are
> also not the best unit for this, as roads may be divided into multiple
> segments (curved or long roads).
So you just specify numbers at the start of the first curve segment
and the end of the last one. No big deal.
> I just wanted to get the idea out
> there that it is useful to distinguish units smaller than the entire road.
>
But OSM almost certainly won't have units smaller than the entire
road, except for segments, for the foreseeable future.
Tom.
More information about the talk
mailing list