[Openstreetmap] GPS track oddities
Jonathan McDowell
noodles at earth.li
Fri Oct 14 18:12:32 BST 2005
I've been trying to produce some tracks around Norwich, but have been
having problems with my tracks appearing out compared to the Landsat
maps. At first I thought this was due to my cheap USB GPS receiver, but
I tried with a Magellan hand held device as well with similar problems.
So I tried something else. I used Streetmap to look up co-ordinates of a
roundabout (52.645225 1.276237) and a bit further up that road
(52.645992 1.273559).
Looking at the points with Google Maps shows them as you'd expect:
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?q=52.645225+1.276237&iwloc=A&hl=en
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?q=52.645992+1.273559&iwloc=A&hl=en
So I created a GPX file with these 2 points in it:
<gpx version="1.0" creator="A quick Perl hack"
xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0">
<trk>
<trkseg>
<trkpt lat="52.645225" lon="1.276237">
<time>2005-10-14T17:40:02Z</time>
</trkpt>
<trkpt lat="52.645992" lon="1.273559">
<time>2005-10-14T17:41:02Z</time>
</trkpt>
</trkseg>
</trk>
</gpx>
and fed this into osm-editor. Tell it to pull the Landsat data and I get
an image like:
http://the.earth.li/~noodles/osm-wrong.png
(248k)
This seems to me that I'm not going insane and that there's something
wrong with either the LandSat data or the way osm-editor and OSM deal
with it. Can anyone shed any light on this?
J.
--
Love is an attraction to a | .''`. Debian GNU/Linux Developer
perfectly normal person you've | : :' : Happy to accept PGP signed
temporarily mistaken for a god. | `. `' or encrypted mail - RSA +
| `- DSA keys on the keyservers.
More information about the talk
mailing list