[OSM-talk] Segments with 0m Distance
Joerg Ostertag
openstreetmap at ostertag.name
Mon Apr 17 15:26:21 BST 2006
On Monday 17 April 2006 12:54, Frank Mohr wrote:
> Joerg Ostertag wrote:
> > Do you think it makes sense to delete all these Segments?
> >
> > http://www.ostertag.name/osm/OSM_errors_segment-no-distance.html
>
> i had a look at the segment i could identify as created be me on the list
>
> 148515
> 192161(49.85219444444, 8.58569444444)
> 192162(49.85219444444, 8.58569444444)
>
> the original data was:
> 16-May-2004 17:59:27 N49 51 07.9 E8 35 08.5 95.3077392578
> 16-May-2004 17:59:42 N49 51 07.9 E8 35 08.5 95.3077392578
>
> looks like my GPS receiver recorded the same point twice
> and i didnt notice while uploading
>
> i think this should be handled in the editor (in my case josm)
I think there would be two points to handle this problem. 1st would be in the
application josm/osmedit/osmpedit and second would be on the serverside. If
we could get the server not to accept 2 points with the exact same position
and tags would help to avoid these duplicates.
-
Joerg
More information about the talk
mailing list