[OSM-talk] Trouble with osmarender
David Groom
reviews at pacific-rim.net
Fri Aug 18 00:33:19 BST 2006
----- Original Message -----
From: "Nick Whitelegg" <nick at hogweed.org>
To: <talk at openstreetmap.org>
Sent: Friday, August 18, 2006 12:21 AM
Subject: [OSM-talk] Trouble with osmarender
>
> Have been trying to use osmarender to generate an SVG map of Southampton
> to
> illustrate the pub meet on Tuesday. Only trouble is, I can't get it to
> work
> properly. The file:
>
> http://nick.dev.openstreetmap.org/data.osm
>
> should be an OSM XML file of most of Southampton. I saved it from
> osmeditor2;
> it looks like standard 0.3 OSM XML. However, when I try to render it e.g.
>
> http://nick.dev.openstreetmap.org/osm-map-features.xml
>
> only a small part of the total area covered is rendered.
How large an area were you expecting? Using the data file above I rendered
an area approximately 5 km east-west by 8 km north-south
The rules and XSL are
> unchanged from the downloadable versions. Any idea what the issue might be
> here?
>
> Originally I tried with an OSM XML file approximately double the area, but
> osmarender wouldn't render that at all (too big?)
Osmarender will cope with the whole of the Isle of Wight, (27 miles by 12
miles) so I don't think it would be a size problem
>
> Thanks,
> Nick
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
>
More information about the talk
mailing list