[OSM-talk] Making a Way Error in JOSM
Philip Mark Donaghy
philip.donaghy at gmail.com
Tue Dec 5 12:25:03 GMT 2006
Hello, I'm using the latest JOSM editor and I download all osm data
and raw gpx data that I uploaded recently.
I convert the GPS layer to the Data layer by clicking on it and
selecting Convert to data layer.
I select the points and segments that I want to edit.
Then I click on Add a new way to the Data.
I give it two property called created_by and name with a values
Donaghy and Rue Lavidan.
Then I click on Upload data.
The confirmation message appears. I click OK.
The upload Node dialog appears. I wait.
An error message appears. Error while parsing: An error occured:
The stack trace indicates a server timeout. Is this common, or user error?
upload to: http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.3/node/0
got return: 200 with id 21458980
upload to: http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.3/node/0
java.lang.RuntimeException: connect timed out
at org.openstreetmap.josm.io.OsmServerWriter.uploadOsm(OsmServerWriter.j
ava:76)
at org.openstreetmap.josm.actions.UploadAction$1.realRun(UploadAction.ja
va:77)
at org.openstreetmap.josm.gui.PleaseWaitRunnable.run(PleaseWaitRunnable.
java:74)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.runTask(Unknown Source
)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
--
Philip Donaghy
donaghy.blogspot.com del.icio.us/donaghy/philip
Skype: philipmarkdonaghy
Office: +33 5 56 60 88 02
Mobile: +33 6 20 83 22 62
More information about the talk
mailing list