[OSM-talk] Planet dump
SteveC
steve at asklater.com
Wed Dec 13 09:02:41 GMT 2006
* @ 13/12/06 08:20:04 AM sxpert at sxpert.org wrote:
> Jonas Svensson wrote:
> > The new planet dump fails on utf-8 validation. :-(
> > Some names seems ok and some is broken.
> > node id="477715" is a broken one I beleive, while node id="100479" seems
> > to be ok. Could it be that some got broken in the translation from utf-8
> > to latin-1 when the database table were set to latin-1?
> >
> > /Jonas
> >
> planet-061213.osm:397870: parser error : Input is not proper UTF-8,
> indicate encoding !
> Bytes: 0xDF 0x65 0x22 0x20
> <tag k="name" v="Speicherstra???e" />
> ^
> planet-061213.osm : failed to parse
is it broken out of the API?
>
>
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > talk mailing list
> > talk at openstreetmap.org
> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
> >
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
have fun,
SteveC steve at asklater.com http://www.asklater.com/steve/
More information about the talk
mailing list