[Openstreetmap] key values to represent restricted turns
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
Wed Jan 25 23:17:58 GMT 2006
I've yet to see a bus driver using GPS navigation. I think they have to have
a basic knowledge of their route before they leave the depot ;-)
Valid points though. The present day navigation software is obviously
simpler than we think.
Andy
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
>-----Original Message-----
>From: openstreetmap-bounces at vr.ucl.ac.uk [mailto:openstreetmap-
>bounces at vr.ucl.ac.uk] On Behalf Of Lars Aronsson
>Sent: 25 January 2006 22:49
>To: openstreetmap at vr.ucl.ac.uk
>Subject: RE: [Openstreetmap] key values to represent restricted turns
>
>Andy Robinson wrote:
>
>> For example, there are many locations here in the UK where a bus
>> lane gets priority on the approach into a roundabout, this is
>> mapped as a separate lane (on the left here in the UK) as it is
>> properly divided. However the software does not realise it has a
>> restriction and gives the instruction to "keep left" as this
>> represents the shortest (or perhaps even quickest) route when in
>> fact you should keep right.
>
>Perhaps you didn't tell your computer that you weren't driving a
>bus? How should it know? If it could conclude that you were
>walking, should it tell you to get your feet off the motorway?
>
>Does it warn against tunnels with reduced height? Do you
>preprogram the height of your vehicle? This could be an essential
>feature for truck/lorry drivers.
>
>
>--
> Lars Aronsson (lars at aronsson.se)
> Aronsson Datateknik - http://aronsson.se
>
>_______________________________________________
>Openstreetmap mailing list
>Openstreetmap at vr.ucl.ac.uk
>http://bat.vr.ucl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/openstreetmap
More information about the talk
mailing list