[OSM-talk] relating trace points to gpx files
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
Fri Jul 14 16:14:30 BST 2006
It's a tough job to find that short 100m section where the gps was off in a
many km log file so I leave them well alone unless the whole track is bad,
in which case I don't bother to upload it to OSM.
Cheers
Andy
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
>-----Original Message-----
>From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org [mailto:talk-
>bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Etienne
>Sent: 14 July 2006 15:33
>To: Andrew Loughhead
>Cc: Talk Openstreetmap
>Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] relating trace points to gpx files
>
>One thing about this is that there will always be some "bad" trackpoints in
>OSM. If you look at any city centre you'll see that the tracks can be very
>scattered. It's quite common for a GPS to be "off" because it has picked
>up a reflected signal from a tall building.
>
>Over time, with many passes along the same street there will eventually be
>a strong _average_ scatter of the trackpoints that will be be a good
>approximation to the actual line of a road, but many of the points will be
>quite a distance from the line and sometimes a very long distance. Take a
>look at central London if you want to see streets with many thousands of
>trackpoints.
>
>As for whether you should cleanup/edit your tracklogs before uploading them
>- I've not seen any serious discussion here on that subject, but since the
>tracklogs are supposed to represent the raw data from which the refined
>maps are created I wonder if its actually a good thing to manually edit
>them before uploading?
>
>Etienne
>
>
>On 7/14/06, Andrew Loughhead <andrew at incanberra.com.au> wrote:
>
> On Fri, 2006-07-14 at 09:59 +0200, Erik Johansson wrote:
> > On 7/14/06, Andrew Loughhead <andrew at incanberra.com.au> wrote:
> > > On Wed, 2006-07-12 at 10:57 +0200, Erik Johansson wrote:
> > > <--snip-->
> > > > A far as I know (from reading the code) when you delete a GPX
>file,
> > > > the points will be marked invisible. So they will disappear
>from the
> > > > rendered images.
> > [...]
> > > I have been able to delete all my files and start loading them
> > > individually, checking each result in JOSM.
> >
> > Oh no... This thing about deleting GPX traces. I don't like it, we
> > should never make people delete the files. I think it's blasphemy
>to
> > remove data from the traces db.
>
> I have finally found my problem file. As is traditional, it was the
>last
> file I looked at. I have deleted the 20 odd garbage track points,
and
> all data has been re-sent to OSM. So far the applet display still
>shows
> the bad points.
>
> I could have found the bad data without deleting files from OSM, if
I
> had tried a little harder (or to be honest, actually turned my brain
> on). But it was an effective, if tedious, way of finding where the
>bad
> points came from.
>
> Andrew.
>
>
>
>
>
> >
> > I also use josm and I do it like this:
> > 1. load GPX file
> > 2. download GPS traces for that area
> > 3. upload GPX file to OSM
> > 4. edit
> >
> >
> > > One question for the list: in JOSM it seems that if raw gps mode
>is used
> > > for an OSM download, that all points in view are treated as
being
>a
> > > single track, based on sequential time stamp? The result being
>that
> > > relatively random straight segments appear just because there
>happen to
> > > be some track points in view? The manual doesn't really say.
> >
> > The traces downloaded from the server are just dots on a map
>nothing
> > more. As far as I can remmeber they have no metadata.
> >
> > You should always create OSM data layers from a GPX file you
>yourself
> > have created. Never from traces that is downloaded from the
server.
> > And I'm not quite sure why it's not strictly verboten. Imi?
> >
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
>
More information about the talk
mailing list