[OSM-talk] Map data - WGS84 to OSGB36 transformation
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
Tue Jul 18 12:56:46 BST 2006
hm, now that would be a handy tool as part of JOSM. To select the output
datum so that you can render maps (eg osmarender) in your local datum.
I also spotted JavaScript code written by Roger Muggleton at his
http://www.carabus.co.uk/ site.
JavaScript I can understand, just have no experience with the others but
what I'm interested in is being able to improve on the current simplified
projection that osmarender uses by converting the xml before it's used by
it.
Of course if gpsbabel could read the osm xml file and convert that, that
would be pretty cool too. It would have to leave all the tags but could be a
way to look at filtering the data. Just food for thought.
Cheers,
Andy
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
>-----Original Message-----
>From: Andy Armstrong [mailto:andy at hexten.net]
>Sent: 18 July 2006 12:19
>To: Andy Robinson
>Cc: 'Talk Openstreetmap'
>Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Map data - WGS84 to OSGB36 transformation
>
>On 18 Jul 2006, at 12:13, Andy Robinson wrote:
>
>> Has anyone done anything with transforming the map data xml (as
>> obtained
>> from the API or through JOSM) from WGS84 lat and lon to OSGB36 (OS GB
>> National Grid) using Helmert?
>
>I've got code in Perl, C and Java that converts coordinates between
>different datums and converts OSGB <-> Lat, lon if anyone wants it.
>
>--
>Andy Armstrong, hexten.net
>
More information about the talk
mailing list