[OSM-talk] some mapping questions
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
Fri Jul 21 13:04:03 BST 2006
Etienne wrote:
>Sent: 21 July 2006 12:15
>To: SteveC
>Cc: talk at openstreetmap.org
>Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] some mapping questions
>
>Steve
>There will be an IRC meeting on August 8, where newbies can ask questions
>like this and get answers from some of the more experienced OSMers ;-)
>
>In the meantime...
>
>
>On 7/21/06, SteveC <steve at asklater.com> wrote:
>
> Now I live somewhere with more to map (and a view of the sky so the
>GPS
> gets a lock) I've been getting in to regular mapping.
>
> What do you guys do with all the roads marked 'PRIVATE ROAD' or 'no
> turning' or 'we will shoot you'?
>
>
>Many private roads are only private in the sense that they are roads that
>are not maintained by the local authority. Just because someone has stuck
>a "Private Road" sign at the end does not mean that it is _not_ a public
>right of way.
>
>AFAIK there is no real easy way to tell whether or not a public right
>exists just by looking at a road.
>
>Many new developments have electronically controlled gates. These present
>more of a challenge and are unlikely to be public rights of way. Most
>however have an unlocked side gate...
>
>
>
>
> I've been going down all of them and
> havn't been challenged.
I've been logging all the private streets I have found unless the gates are
closed and I cannot get in another way. Have never been challenged either.
>
>
>I've noticed that, in the London area, being a cyclist makes you completely
>invisible.
>
I've noticed that too. I get the occasional odd look from the gardening oap
at the end of a Neighbourhood Watch cul-du-sac but otherwise I'm just not
there.
>
>
> Perhaps NickW or someone who knows about rights
> of way can comment from that angle too?
>
>
> I've also noticed that a lot of the more exclusive roads claim to be
> private dead ends but are in fact nice short cuts.
>
> How do you keep track of stuff that you havn't quite mapped? Say
>you've
> done an area but you know there are a few more roads off to the
>side...
> how do you remind yourself a few days later?
>
>
>I try to be very systematic. See:
>http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Tricks_and_tips#Always_turn_right_.
>28or_left.29
>
>I also mark incomplete roads with two or three untagged nodes, so it looks
>like this: . . .
>
>
>
> I've been leaving
> un-way-grouped segments about on the map to remind me to go back and
> look but it's not perfect. Mapping my area has turned in to one big
>long
> deja vu: "I'm _sure_ I've been down this close already"... they all
>look
> alike!
>
> So then when I get out there and try to remember which bits I havn't
> mapped or garbled the names of on the dictaphone... I can't
remember.
> Maybe printing out a screenshot from JOSM might help.
>
>
> have fun,
>
> SteveC steve at asklater.com http://www.asklater.com/steve/
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
>
Cheers,
Andy
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
More information about the talk
mailing list