[OSM-talk] Re: One way streets
Richard Fairhurst
richard at systemeD.net
Tue May 16 22:05:25 BST 2006
On 16 May 2006, at 21:54, Simon Hewison wrote:
> You've just described a roundabout. There's thousands of those. Big
> ones, small ones, even some that you can traverse in either direction.
> Many motorway junctions in Europe are one-way circles.
That does raise an interesting question, though.
When OSM data is used for routeing, describing roundabouts as circular
one-way streets will adversely affect the output. For example:
- At junction with the A1 and A1, turn left (A1).
- At junction with the A1 and A1 in 0.05mi, turn left (A1).
- At junction with the A1 and A1 in 9mi, turn left (A1).
- At junction with the A1 and A1 in 0.05mi, turn left (A1).
and so on. (That's the Stamford bypass, if it's not clear.)
Topologically it makes perfect sense, but it's not very useful.
When drawing roundabouts, then, what keys/values should we use to avoid
this?
Richard
More information about the talk
mailing list