[OSM-talk] Osmarender based slippy map
Jonas Svensson
jonass at lysator.liu.se
Thu Nov 23 17:05:36 GMT 2006
On 23 Nov 2006 at 16:54, Dave wrote:
> >
> > I did this map the
> > other day:<http://www.mozoft.com/OSM/maps20061119/link_hires/>. Nothing
> > tweaked in osmarender, except to render segments and do highres bitmap. Is
> > this also rubbish?
>
>
> A bit, yes:
>
> - segments making up primary/trunk/motorway ways don't meet properly
> going round corners (doesn't seem to be a join specified or osmarender
> doesn't create the way as a path in the SVG, dunno which)
> - half the street names are truncated, or else split in weird ways
> across the way
> - another half of the names are upside down
> - none of the text is in the middle of the roads, it's always stuck to
> one side (I think this might be the renderer ignoring the baseline tag?)
>
> You benefit from having a nice sparse dataset, no complex wiggly roads going
> round in spirals etc., and no labels competing for the same location, which
> are things that often look rubbish on my maps.
Yep, you are right about the street names. Mostly bad tags and
segments in random order/direction, I am not sure that the renderer
can be blamed for that. And a sparse dataset as you say helps.
/Jonas
More information about the talk
mailing list