[OSM-talk] Paths in towns vs Public Footpaths
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
Fri Oct 6 10:53:49 BST 2006
Andrew,
I believe you are on the right track here. The next version of
Map_Features will split the physical properties of the way from its
ownership and designation properties.
Cheers
Andy
> -----Original Message-----
> From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org
> [mailto:talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Andrew Findlay
> Sent: Friday, October 06, 2006 10:30 AM
> To: talk at openstreetmap.org
> Subject: [OSM-talk] Paths in towns vs Public Footpaths
>
> Most UK maps distinguish between Public Footpaths and paths
> in towns that are open to the public but are not formally
> listed. I am thinking particularly of the sort of paths that
> connect car-parks to shopping streets, or that provide
> pedestrian shortcuts through housing estates.
>
> At present, OSM tagging does not have a way to make this distinction.
> The town paths are usually part of the public highway, so
> they should be 'foot=yes' rather than 'foot=permissive'. To
> add to the fun, there are sometimes Public Footpaths through
> towns so the renderer cannot guess based on surrounding
> context. Similarly, there are permissive paths in towns that
> we may want to distinguish from 'permissive footpaths' in
> rural areas: a typical case would be a non-adopted path
> through a private housing estate.
>
> (Note for non-UK readers: most roads and town paths have been
> 'adopted' by the highway authority, meaning that they are
> maintained at the public expense. Some roads and paths remain
> in private hands, though there may not be any obvious
> difference between these and the adopted ones.)
>
> I think there could be a case for introducing a new tag, or a
> new value for the 'foot', 'horse', 'bicycle' tags to make the
> distinction. Here are some ideas:
>
> 1) Use 'public' rather than 'yes' as the value when tagging
> official Public Footpaths and Bridleways. This would give us:
>
> Public Footpath
> highway=footway
> foot=public
>
> Town path
> highway=footway
> foot=yes
>
> 2) Add a new tag 'public' to be added to the official paths.
> Its value would be 'yes', and the official designation of the
> path would be placed in the 'ref' tag where possible.
> This would give:
>
> Public Footpath
> highway=footway
> foot=yes
> public=yes
>
> Town path
> highway=footway
> foot=yes
>
> In both cases the extension to cycleways and bridleways is obvious.
>
> My own preference is for the second scheme, as it involves
> the least disruption to existing tagging.
>
> Neither scheme makes explicit provision for permissive town
> paths being different from permissive (rural?) footpaths.
>
> Comments and suggestions welcome.
>
> Andrew
> --
> --------------------------------------------------------------
> ---------
> | From Andrew Findlay, Skills 1st Ltd
> |
> | Consultant in large-scale systems, networks, and directory
> services |
> | http://www.skills-1st.co.uk/ +44 1628
> 782565 |
> --------------------------------------------------------------
> ---------
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
More information about the talk
mailing list