[OSM-talk] Area Support /Osmarender
Steve Chilton
S.L.Chilton at mdx.ac.uk
Fri Sep 15 21:14:07 BST 2006
Ben,
I have done it with water inside a park and it renders fine with osmarender.
It depends on the order that the rules are stacked up inside the osm-map-features.xml file you use.
In my version of the file it says to draw the park before the water feature (cos it comes first in file).
However for an island in a lake it wouldn't work as it would draw the lake and then cover it with park.
Suggest you invent extra tags of "island" and "water-within-area" or somesuch and add two new rules that stack them later in the xml sequence so that they are drawn after water features and parks respectively.
Any simpler solutions?
Cheers
STEVE
-----Original Message-----
From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org on behalf of Ben Robbins
Sent: Fri 15/09/2006 20:26
To: talk at openstreetmap.org
Cc:
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Area Support /Osmarender
This topic reminded me. I have labeled ponds/water and woods. But what do
I do if there are islands in the water, or the woods are shaped in a polo
shape? I then need the island to be a negative area, where it
de-waters/woods it...
I havn't rendered the maps with them on yet
Ben
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list