[OSM-talk] dead-end roads
Lars Aronsson
lars at aronsson.se
Tue Sep 19 11:29:32 BST 2006
Wollschaf wrote:
> The roads that do get wider to turn your car around are usually
> not wide enough to justify modeling this using segments;
>
> I just don't have any clue how to find a proper name...
In Swedish, this is called a "vändplan" or "vändplats", which
literally translates to German wendeplan/wendeplatz, English
turn-place. In reality they often have the asymmetrical shape of a
mirrored P, where you drive in straight, turn left, and have
enough room to turn around. There is a special roadsign that
prohibits parking in the "turning zone",
http://images.google.com/images?q=v%C3%A4ndzon
And yes, the Swedish national road database (NVDB) uses a node
attribute to indicate them, rather than line segments. The end
node is drawn like a circle a little wider than a normal line
segment. Example images are found in section 7.4.11 of their
technical specification http://www.vv.se/filer/26505/vagnat.pdf
Vägslut i vändplan
Där en väg slutar i en vändplan eller annan större öppen yta,
placeras noden i skärningspunkten mellan referenslinjen och den
bortre kanten av den trafikerbara ytan.
My translation:
Road ends in turn-place
Where a road ends in a turn-place or another larger open area,
the node is placed in the intersection of the reference line and
the far edge of the trafficable area.
Road ends in a turn-loop
Where a road ends in a turn-loop with a physical obstacle in the
center of the loop, a reference line shall depict the actual
location of the loop.
Here, a "reference line" is a sequence of line segments.
--
Lars Aronsson (lars at aronsson.se)
Aronsson Datateknik - http://aronsson.se
More information about the talk
mailing list