[OSM-talk] Mapnik style in slippy map
Steve Chilton
S.L.Chilton at mdx.ac.uk
Thu Aug 2 15:50:48 BST 2007
Good spot!
I submitted the changes in 2 bundles. First version moved the 4 main non-road ways up a layer.
I immediately saw this effect (having not noticed in my obviously less than rigorous local checking).
The second commit included adding service roads at 13 as a grey line.
Unfortunately your area hasn't used the latest style sheet yet. It will then also show a thinning of bridleways, and a slight change in the dash-arrays.
Cheers
STEVE
-----Original Message-----
From: Andy Street [mailto:mail at andystreet.me.uk]
Sent: Thu 8/2/2007 3:26 PM
To: Steve Chilton
Cc: talk at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Mapnik style in slippy map
On Thu, 2007-08-02 at 13:52 +0100, Steve Chilton wrote:
> 1 Let me know if any artefacts, knock-on effects or other strangeness occurs in areas that you "care for" as it gets re-rendered.
One small problem I've noticed is that highway=service is not drawn at
zoom 13 but footpaths and bridleways now are. In some instances, like at
the end of the Meon Valley Trail[1], this gives the appearance that
there is no access to the road from the path when in fact there is.
Regards,
Andy
[1]
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.00824262360403&mlon=-1.0865090347857882&zoom=13
More information about the talk
mailing list