[OSM-talk] Mapnik style in slippy map
Jon Bright
jon at siliconcircus.com
Thu Aug 2 16:49:07 BST 2007
Frederik Ramm wrote:
>
> And yes, there *really* are 20740 nodes that carry a tag whose key is
> "moved according to town brige in Mandal and Åvik(/Åvig) harbor)" and
> whose value is empty.
Ah, ok. I did this on my local copy of last week's planet:
mysql> select min(latitude),max(latitude),min(longitude),max(longitude)
from nodes where tags like '%moved according to town brige%';
+-----------------+-----------------+-----------------+----------------+
| min(latitude) | max(latitude) | min(longitude) | max(longitude) |
+-----------------+-----------------+-----------------+----------------+
| 57.959404392448 | 58.293820392448 | 6.6953863808472 | 7.8398423808472|
+-----------------+-----------------+-----------------+----------------+
1 row in set (14.34 sec)
Having loaded that area into JOSM (from the normal server, not my local
one) and selected all nodes, I can't see those tags. There are two
reasons I can think of this:
- Someone got there before me and removed these tags?
- Is JOSM not showing them to me because they have no value? If this
is the case, I'd guess someone needs to manually remove them from the DB...
All of this is assuming that these tags are in fact bogus, but I think
that's pretty clear?
--
Jon Bright
Silicon Circus Ltd.
http://www.siliconcircus.com
More information about the talk
mailing list