[OSM-talk] cartography of highway:track; mapnik rendering
Alex Mauer
hawke at hawkesnest.net
Thu Aug 16 21:02:20 BST 2007
Steve Coast wrote:
> I really like the tweaks that have been put in to mapnik recently.
> One thing stands out though - the dashed red line in mapnik for
> highway:track seems at odds with what other maps do. I have several
> tracks that exactly fit the description of map_features
> highway:track, but the rendering looks kind of jarring when I'm
> expecting something like how highway:service is rendered.
>
For what it's worth, I'd expect something like highway=service but with
an broken/dashed orange casing. Essentially like osmarender does it,
only with a broken/dashed casing.
While we're discussing mapnik, I'd also like to see street names
rendered for highway=tertiary at a more distant zoom, say around z14.
Rendering residential street names at z14, where they'll fit within the
street length, might also be good.
-Alex Mauer "hawke"
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 252 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20070816/4d62c9b4/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list