[OSM-talk] 412 failure when deleting nodes in josm
Jason Reid
osm at bowvalleytechnologies.com
Thu Dec 6 04:52:53 GMT 2007
Another cause I've found in the past couple days is if you use the
validator plugin to fix duplicate nodes and don't modify the way. It
seems that it decides to delete all but one node out of each set of
duplicates, but the one that it leaves either isn't in the way, or its
not actually marking that the way has changed, so it causes a 412 when
it tries to delete a node but the API thinks its still needed. The
workarounds are to either modify the way (ex: add a new node to it), or
to use the remove unconnected nodes tool instead of the fix duplicate
nodes tool in validator.
Jason Reid
Brent Easton wrote:
> Hi Maining,
>
> A '412 precondition failure' usually means that you are trying to delete a node that has already been deleted. Is someone else working in the same area?
>
> Josm first deletes the way, then deletes each of the nodes. On a large way, this can take some time and it is possible for another user to come in, see a bunch of unwayed nodes and delete them before your session gets to delete them all.
>
> Regards,
> Brent.
>
> *********** REPLY SEPARATOR ***********
>
> On 6/12/2007 at 10:21 AM Maning Sambale wrote:
>
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> I always get a 412 precondition failure, when I upload changes to
>> deleted nodes. Creating new ways and adding nodes doesn't seem to
>> encounter this problem.
>>
>> I'm using josm 467, on a dial-up.
>>
>> maning
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> talk mailing list
>> talk at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>>
>>
>> --
>> No virus found in this incoming message.
>> Checked by AVG Free Edition.
>> Version: 7.5.503 / Virus Database: 269.16.14 - Release Date: 4/12/2007 12:00 AM
>>
>
>
> ____________________________________________________________
> Brent Easton
> Analyst/Programmer
> University of Western Sydney
> Email: b.easton at uws.edu.au
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
More information about the talk
mailing list