[OSM-talk] Best way to draw areas with holes?
Rahkonen Jukka
Jukka.Rahkonen at mmmtike.fi
Thu Dec 20 15:50:21 GMT 2007
Dave Stubbs wrote:
On 20/12/2007, Rahkonen Jukka <Jukka.Rahkonen at mmmtike.fi> wrote:
>> Hi,
>>
>> Some area features would be drawn in GIS world as polygons with holes but
>> that is not well supported by OSM data model. I mean, for example, landuse
>> which has islands with some other landuse or big buildings having inner
>> courts or patios. I have seen that users have solved this in many
>> innovative ways but most of them seem to lead to more or less odd rendering
>> at least in case of buildings. Is there any recommended way to draw and tag
>> this kind of objects? To draw an area in the halves, or delineate a
>> building as a fat loop sharing some points at a seem (non-existing in real
>> world) to make it look like a closed area, or what?
> Use the multipolygon relation.
> It'll be rendered by the Mapnik layer at least.
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Relations/Multipolygon
> Unfortunately you can't do that in Potlatch yet, so you'll need to be
> using JOSM or some other editor which supports relations.
Thanks, I will learn to use that.
-Jukka-
More information about the talk
mailing list