[OSM-talk] American or british english
Hanno Böck
ml at hboeck.de
Thu Dec 20 20:45:06 GMT 2007
Am Donnerstag 20 Dezember 2007 schrieb Robin Paulson:
> i presume this is for things like 'The Arndale Centre' i.e. proper
> nouns (names) of buildings/areas etc? in which case, the spelling is
> dependent on whatever the owner of the structure chooses.
> if they spell it 'centre', then it's 'centre'.
> if they spell it 'center', then it's 'center'.
> if they spell it 'senterr' then it's 'senterr'.
> imo we're here to reflect reality, not make political or otherwise
> statements about the validity of any language or dialect over any
> other
ACK, if it's for names, stick to the one which is used there.
> or maybe it's for the name of the actual tag key? in that case, it
> doesn't really matter - whatever the proposer comes up with. i would
> hope there wouldn't be any silly arguments over which to use, so long
> as everyone sticks to it when they map
I thought about that. I just proposed education_centre, where I thought about
it.
I don't mind either, just was curious if there's some policy.
--
Hanno Böck Blog: http://www.hboeck.de/
GPG: 3DBD3B20 Jabber/Mail: hanno at hboeck.de
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 189 bytes
Desc: This is a digitally signed message part.
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20071220/415af2ed/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list