[OSM-talk] Place names deleted (Berlin & Gothenburg)
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Wed Feb 14 01:24:33 GMT 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Ralf Zimmermann schrieb:
> I just found out, that at least two place names have been removed from
> the OSM database:
>
> On 31-Jan, someone deleted the node that marked Gothenburg.
> On 05-Feb, someone removed the place and name tags from the node that
> used to mark Berlin.
>
> Has anyone else noticed such data being removed lately? Is there
> something bad going on?
>
> If the API would show who made those changes, we could ask the person...
Apparently the editing Applet on the osm page deletes attributes from
nodes if you touch/move them.
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFF0mTRFUbODdpRVDwRAlHqAJsFEx6peJERxZ4ozep/x8P+vwS2vgCgiiJR
ZFtigLcMkvcO0wwf3wVQpf4=
=H7gH
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the talk
mailing list