[OSM-talk] osmarender4
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Mon Feb 19 12:25:45 GMT 2007
Regarding my question about the slippy map having tiles rendered with an
out-of-date tiles at home,
OJW said:
> First, check that it's due to someone using an old version, and
> not just a tile that hasn't been updated since the last renderer change.
>
> Right-click, "view image" on any tile, then add a "_details" to
> the end of the
> URL to see who created it and when.
>
> e.g.
>
http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~ojw/Tiles/tile.php/15/16287/10807.png_details
>
Thanks, useful to know this.
I got this back:
api_1.0|EXISTS|47574|bytes|mcn|1171813044|2007-02-18T15:37:24
So presumably the tile was up to date (rendered only 3 hours before I sent
the message, in fact). The adjacent tile which is osmarender4 was actually
rendered earlier:
api_1.0|EXISTS|61568|bytes|dodi|1171623386|2007-02-16T10:56:26
So 'mcn' is running old tiles at home.
However, updating just now seems unwise, as it does seem to be broken (see
Dirk's message of 19:44 yesterday). I'm kinda stuck making progress with
running tiles at home until this is fixed.
David
More information about the talk
mailing list