[OSM-talk] "Segment is deleted but part of Way"
Tom Hughes
tom at compton.nu
Wed Feb 21 12:47:29 GMT 2007
In message <20070221121846.GH2376 at 42.dk>
Kristian Thy <thy at 42.dk> wrote:
> On Wed, Feb 21, David Earl wrote:
>> I'm getting the following error in JOSM when I try to download a Way it
>> claims is incomplete (though I can see the full extent it should have; this
>> is the railway line running from the northern outskirts of Cambridge to Ely,
>> and I need to split it to form a level crossing and some bridges along its
>> length):
>>
>> Data error: Segment 14,501,980 is deleted but part of Way 3,693,993
>>
>> What can I do to recover from this?
>
> * Edit the way. Anything - add a nonsense tag, for instance.
> * Save data layer from JOSM to a file.
> * Close JOSM
> * Open .osm file with text editor, search for action="modify". This will
> be your way.
> * Manually delete the line with segment 14501980.
> * Save and close.
> * Open .osm file in JOSM.
> * Delete your nonsense tag from the way.
> * Upload.
* Bug somebody to fix trac ticket #155 so the applet doesn't keep
breaking ways like this
Tom
--
Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
http://www.compton.nu/
More information about the talk
mailing list