[OSM-talk] JOSM and landsat shifting
Mike Collinson
mike at ayeltd.biz
Thu Feb 22 00:29:17 GMT 2007
Ditto here. I have found with some fiddling - permutations of
unclicking/clicking the landsat move button, selecting one landsat
layer after another - I can get subsequent layers to move but haven't
found a consistent pattern I can report. I've also found that if
you have two overlapping landsat images, only the first will
move. If you drag the first one off to one side rather than deleting
it, you can get the second to move.
This has been an extremely useful tool but it would be nice to make
it a bit more sophisticated now it has proved its worth. (hint,
hint!!) Regretfully, I'm not a Java programmer.
My shopping list would be:
1) Change the behaviour so that it you download one landsat image and
re-align it, all subsequent image downloads are similarly
re-adjusted. If you do more adjustment, if affects all images en masse.
2) (OR?) fix it so that it is easier to select a specific image and
move it. Personally, I'd far prefer the first option.
3) Allow the use of the keyboard arrow keys to nudge an image 1
pixel N, S, E, W. This allows far better control over alignment.
4) Allow local caching of images for re-use in a future edit
sessions. This would be of great benefit to dial-up users.
and future development direction;
5) Extend the whole concept to generally load images from hard disk
and display them as underlays. I realize this involves significant
work in putting in a geo-referencing and perhaps orthorectication
step - I think there is already someone working on this separately?
Mike
Manila
At 10:34 PM 21/02/2007, Barnett, Phillip wrote:
>Same here. I was initially very frustrated with this feature, as I was
>dragging and dragging for ages before I eventually realised I was
>actually moving a very small few hundred metres chunk, and not the
>several km square I was TRYING to move. Now I know to only try to move
>the initial Landsat download.
>
>Obviously a bug?
>
>Phillip
>-----Original Message-----
>
>From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org
>[mailto:talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of David Earl
>Sent: 21 February 2007 14:13
>To: OSM
>Subject: [OSM-talk] JOSM and landsat shifting
>
>If I download a landsat background into JOSM and realign it on the known
>points, it works fine. However if I then shift across a bit and download
>the next section of landsat, when I try to adjust its position, what
>actually moves is the remnant of the earlier section: there doesn't seem
>to be any way I can grab the newly downloaded layer.
>
>This isn't to do with selecting the overlay. The same still happens if I
>delete the layer containing the old landsat image before I download the
>new
>one: the layer disappears from the layer palette, butte image is still
>there and it still shifts in preference to the new one.
>
>David
More information about the talk
mailing list