[OSM-talk] Osmarender and Arabic
Alilo Alilo
3alilo at gmail.com
Fri Feb 23 00:18:06 GMT 2007
Hi,
I would like to confirm that Osmarender shows Arabic letters correctly in
the place tag
Check them the following links, remember to change from mapnik to osmarender
using the (+) plus sign on the right top corner of the map.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=34.00574396946002&lon=-6.841599292514685&zoom=12
http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=32.8735646998184&lon=-6.91610031397587&zoom=12
Arabic street names do also show correctly in osmarender.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=33.99925999248369&lon=-6.846448725363253&zoom=17
Mapnik still has problems to render correctly Arabic names,
Because I have been doing some editing on Baghdad map, If no one is against,
I am thinking to change the city name tag to the following;
place=city
name= بغداد
name:ar= بغداد
name:en=Baghdad
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20070223/d7bea529/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list