[OSM-talk] Cambridge complete!
Steve Chilton
S.L.Chilton at mdx.ac.uk
Fri Jan 19 13:38:13 GMT 2007
David,
May I add my congratulations on what I think is a superb effort. If you
virtually singled-handedly (bikedly?) mapped all of Cambridge in such a
short timeframe you should perhaps get the first OSM Phylis Pearsall
Award (lady who mapped London by foot for first A-Z).
A press release would be excellent acknowledgement of your efforts, and
give due credit to the project. You actually do want printed output for
media interest, so get a poster done and possibly try to get it
displayed in some prominent place (University, Central Library foyer,
Cycle Campaign HQ, etc).
One piece of advice if you commit to paper, and that is to thoroughly
proof-read the content first. Once printed in poster form someone will
soon spot errors that are there, it is natural and first thing that
people look for.
So thoroughly check things yourself (you have the knowledge), and
preferably follow standard cartographic practice and get someone else to
proof-read afterwards. Over these 3 months you will have been too close
and may miss something by being too familiar. A new eye often spots
things. I think the detail is remarkable, but there WILL be visible
errors. For instance, someone has done soemething to the M11 since the
slippy map tiles were rendered. The west carriageway between the A603
and the A10 has reverted to segment rather than way notation, and will
show as such if re-rendered. There may be other things - I spotted one
segment, some upside down type and a couple of tbc notes in a very brief
whirl around.
You can download the relevant data to JOSM, output as a data file and
render the result in SVG as Dirk suggested, it just takes time and
processing power. Download the central area at zoom=12 and then pan out
to get the extent you require and download that and render the result.
Over lunch I did just that and it produced a data file (the saved XML
file) of 4.3mB and a rendered SVG of 8.7mB. I can send you the resulting
files if you wish. One word of warning though, remember that if at
anytime you put the SVG through Inkscape that it does the annoying base
line shift for road text. Someone on the list came up with a workaround
for this the other day, but as it involved editing font files it wasn't
really for me. IMO the baseline shift spoils the result and is very
frustrating (it bugs me to see it on the online Nestoria maps).
Having done all that find a printer that can output a poster size final
result. NB: Keep it vector rather than go to a bitmap intermediary
format.
Well done again, and let us all know how things pan out (could be a pun
there).
Cheers
STEVE
Steve Chilton, Learning Support Fellow
Learning and Technical Support Unit Manager
School of Health and Social Sciences
Middlesex University
phone/fax: 020 8411 5355
email: steve8 at mdx.ac.uk
Chair of the Society of Cartographers:
http://www.soc.org.uk/
Mind the (Map) Gap:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/magazine/5413010.stm
-----Original Message-----
From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org
[mailto:talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of David Earl
Sent: Friday, January 19, 2007 10:21 AM
To: OSM
Subject: [OSM-talk] Cambridge complete!
I am very pleased to be able to say that the City of Cambridge (UK) is
now comletely mapped (all street names, cycleways, key footways,
amenities etc, E&OE). (The osmarender version of the online map seems to
reflect the most recent changes).
I did about 98% of it over the last 3 months: I've cycled every street
in the City, around 1,200 km I estimate, since October, including some
of the outlying areas (various bits of the hinterland is my next goal).
I'm rather pround of this achievement. I was thinking I might do a press
release to the local media. Is this something I'm allowed to do? Is this
OK? Would I be stepping on any toes? Is there anything in terms of
"representing" OSM I should steer clear of? Is it OK to use the OSM logo
on a letterhead?
Secondly, I thought I might produce a poster size printed map of the
City if I did that. Is there a way to get selected high-res tiles out as
images so I can stitch them together into a much larger version than you
would normally get in a browser?
David
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list