[OSM-talk] cadastre, ways, rendering
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Tue Jan 23 15:01:04 GMT 2007
Hi,
> The renderer will
> then produce nice maps (and that is what it is all about): it will add
> in the middle of each segment the highway reference, like so:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?
> lat=43.7046584805283&lon=7.259499907493593&zoom=15
>
> Actually you don't need to tag both sides of a highway with its
> reference. It will just produce overlapping signs on the map.
I strongly disagree.
It is *not* all about creating nice maps. In the long run, I want our
data to be a match for (and surpass!) industry-standard routing and
location data. And if we have to model a motorway as two different
ways for any reason, then of course both need to be properly tagged.
(We will soon need a proper concept to deal with such issues; we will
probably need "superways" - ways consisting of other ways - or
something like that. None of the current variants of dealing with
large multi-lane roads is satisfactory.)
Of course I understand that many users tend to employ all sorts of
tricks to make it somehow look nice on their preferred renderer. They
would probably map a letterbox in the middle of the road if this
somehow caused their renderer to create a nicer map, and they'd even
be proud of it and advise others to do the same. And I cannot blame
them; that's hacking in its purest and playful sense.
But still, in the long run we want a clean data set which describes
reality as good as possible, and not something that postulates
letterboxes in the middle of the road because it gives a nicer
picture. There's job for those wo make the editors and renderers, and
those who design the data model - make it so that *correct* mapping
gives *nice* results so that people needn't resort to hacks.
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00.09' E008°23.33'
More information about the talk
mailing list