[OSM-talk] satellite precision
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Sat Jan 27 02:18:06 GMT 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Iván Sánchez Ortega schrieb:
> El Viernes 26 de Enero de 2007 19:46, Florian Loitsch escribió:
>> I used to adjust my nodes according to yahoo (trusting yahoo instead of my
>> GPS). Bad idea?
>
> Personally, I'd trust your GPS receiver.
that depends, in city centers with highrise buildings or dense
residential areas the gps can be off quite a bit.
> The ideal solution is to rely on geodetic landmarks [1], and check:
> - If they are aligned with the sattelite images
> - If the lat-lon position returned by your GPS receiver matches the theoretic
> position of the geodetic landmark.
>
> I'm not a topographer, nor a geodesist, nor a mathematician, but If some
> Really Wise Guys with a bachelor degree/doctorate in all things geographical,
> says that "that pylon" is located at 2.654328 W, 67.91128 N, I'd rather
> believe 'em.
>
> So, if you really have spare time, take the geodetic landmarks as a reference
> to correct the sat images and your GPS traces.
You must make sure the data is WGS-84 to use it in OSM!
For example the 0-meridian of Greenwich is only for the british system,
the WGS-84 0-meridian is 1500 ft (IIRC) to the east.
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFFurZeFUbODdpRVDwRAm3cAKDTR1/Kzq0BfZHi5cpeWOIcI8yfDQCgqnxB
7olsb34csC67kSxYC2faOZI=
=x1m4
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the talk
mailing list