[OSM-talk] API anomalies (was: Potlatch and merging ways)
Tom Hughes
tom at compton.nu
Tue Jul 3 22:32:00 BST 2007
In message <87oditb52l.fsf at julius-net.net>
Matthias Julius <lists at julius-net.net> wrote:
> I created a test way (4850696). Then I checked its history.
>
> This is the last way element of
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.4/way/4850696/history
>
> <way id="4850696" visible="true" timestamp="2007-07-03T21:06:09+01:00">
> <seg id="27418663"/>
> <seg id="27418720"/>
> <seg id="27418721"/>
> <seg id="27418722"/>
> <tag k="created_by" v="Potlatch alpha"/>
> </way>
>
> And this is from the output of
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.4/way/4850696/
>
> <way id="4850696" visible="true" timestamp="2007-07-03T21:06:09+01:00">
> <seg id="27418663"/>
> <tag k="created_by" v="Potlatch alpha"/>
> </way>
>
> Shouldn't that be the same? How is that possible?
It's completely wrong. So that's yet more database corruption for me
to try and cleanup...
> The segments except the first one look all like this
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.4/segment/27418722
>
> <segment id="27418722" from="31267124" to="31267001" visible="true" timestamp="2007-07-03T21:06:09+01:00"/>
>
> They are all visible="true" but have no nodes.
What do you think the from= and to= are? Those are the nodes...
Tom
--
Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
http://www.compton.nu/
More information about the talk
mailing list