[OSM-talk] Potlatch and merging ways
Matthias Julius
lists at julius-net.net
Wed Jul 4 19:20:12 BST 2007
Matthias Julius <lists at julius-net.net> writes:
> Tapio Sokura <oh2kku at iki.fi> writes:
>
>> I have another bug (or feature) on adding nodes with shift-click to an
>> existing way with Potlatch: The nodes and segments are added and the way
>> is modified just fine, but in some cases it doesn't remove the original
>> segment (not part of the way anymore) that was there before adding the
>> new nodes. I added a couple of bridges to existing ways using the aerial
>> imagery with Potlatch when I noticed this after downloading the data
>> into JOSM (and zooming in).
>
> Was is a fresh download into JOSM? AFAIKT JOSM doesn't delete objects that
^^
s/is/it/
> have been deleted on the server.
>
> Matthias
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list