[OSM-talk] route=ncn and route=bus on same road
mike
mike at bristolbeat.co.uk
Fri Jul 20 10:23:11 BST 2007
I have been using route=ncn to tag roads that a cycle route goes along,
which seems to work fine.
I recently added a bus route with the same method, using route=bus. OK so
far.
However, at one point my bus and cycle route pass along the same stretch of
road. In JOSM, I seem to be allowed only one route=x tag - if I try to add
another bus / ncn then it overwrites the other.
Going forward, we could easily have several cycle / bus / pubcrawl or
whatever sharing the same way.
In addition, I'd like to add extra info about the route e.g. ncn_ref=N3
ncn_name=West Country Way bus_name=Chew Valley Explorer
I think I may be making these last few tags up, but hopefully it
demonstrates the issue - can someone recommend a solution?
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20070720/2a652a3a/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list