[OSM-talk] RFC: Tagging and rendering Australian highway numbers
Jon Burgess
jburgess777 at googlemail.com
Wed Jul 25 19:04:15 BST 2007
On Wed, 2007-07-25 at 20:53 +0800, Cameron Patrick wrote:
> G'day again,
>
> Along with the experimenting with Mapnik I've been doing, I've also been
> trying to add the correct symbols for Australian highway numbers.
> Unfortunately, it's a bit of a mess because there are several different
> types of them, each with different colours and their own 'shield'
> symbols.
>
> But first, the cool stuff - here's a map of Perth with ref= rendered
> using the right symbols:
>
> http://largestprime.net/cameron/osm-tmp/perth-z12.jpg
>
> You can see the blue-and-white state routes and green-and-yellow
> national routes (Great Eastern and Great Northern highways here). The
> icons come from Wikimedia Commons and are public domain. The downside
> is that I'm using a different image for each route number, which doesn't
> scale particularly well, because it entails a new mapnik rule for each.
Does the approach used for the UK motorways of having a template image
plus ref= rendered on top not work in this case? The only convoluted
thing with this approach is handling the different length ref strings
with multiple templates and rules.
[ I suspect my CC of talk-au will probably bounce since I'm not
subscribed ]
Jon
More information about the talk
mailing list