[OSM-talk] Fwd: segments showing way off the mapped area
Håkon Enger
hakon.enger at fys.uio.no
Sun Jun 3 19:45:27 BST 2007
On Sun, 3 Jun 2007, Nic Roets wrote:
> Could this be related to your observation ?
>
> ---------- Forwarded message ----------
> From: maning sambale <emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com>
> Date: Jun 1, 2007 10:37 AM
> Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] segments showing way off the mapped area
> To: talk at openstreetmap.org
>
[...]
> Totally unaware where in the world are the segments, I used the
> "download from osm" button from JOSM and clicking at the map tab (see
> 4.png [4]). The segments are somewhere in northern Europe (was it Sweden or
> Norway)!
Yes, obviously this is the same problem. I'm sorry, I must have missed
that post from Maning. I still don't understand how this happened though.
Is this a sign of some general instability in the OSM database? If I
search for one of the way names in the name finder, it tells me that it's
in England...
http://www.frankieandshadow.com/osm/?find=Matahimik
Håkon
More information about the talk
mailing list