[OSM-talk] Rejected: Landuse=green_space
Anthony
osm at inbox.org
Mon Jun 11 14:59:22 BST 2007
On 6/11/07, David Earl <david at frankieandshadow.com> wrote:
> This is the kind of situation I'm trying to deal with:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=52.22672412022378&lon=0.12798235
> 246826553&zoom=17
> (the green area with Nicholson Way footways)
Why doesn't the term "park" describe that? In your other message you
mention "the island in the middle of a group of houses". I can see not
calling that a "park", as it's really more of a "courtyard". But the link
you give shows an area which isn't enclosed by houses, but only has
buildings bordering it on one side. I'd have no problem calling that a
"park".
Here's a not particularly good photo of it (not mine!).
> http://www.camcycle.org.uk/map/location/3865/
> It's not a park, just an area of grassed open space with a few shrubs in
> the
> middle of urban streets, but park is the closest we have at present.
>
> David
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20070611/fcb25275/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list