[OSM-talk] Routes comprised of lots of ways
Simon Hewison
simon at zymurgy.org
Thu Jun 14 17:20:53 BST 2007
Mike Tonks wrote:
> Hi,
>
> In order to tag a route (in this case a cycle route) that is comprised
> of lots of ways - what is the best method to do this?
in JOSM, I use shift-click to highlight existing ways, and then add the
appropriate ncn_ref or whatever tags. If I need to split an existing way
because the cycle route branches off the main road, I split it at the junction.
How you'd expect it to be rendered is another matter.
> Also, is there a convention for marking a ferry crossing a river?
route=ferry
as used by the Woolwich Ferry across the River Thames, and the Pembroke Dock
to Rosslare ferry across the Irish sea, and all the various ferries to the
Isle of Wight.
(the route of the Pembroke Dock to Rosslare ferry was done from memory - as
soon as it leaves sight of the coast, I gave up. Maybe we need someone do GPS
traces on them)
If it's a ferry crossing a narrow river, then I guess it would still work, but
I'm not sure how it would render.
--
Simon Hewison
More information about the talk
mailing list