[OSM-talk] Frustration of an experienced mapper
Christoph Eckert
ce at christeck.de
Fri Mar 2 22:58:14 GMT 2007
Hi Steve,
> If you are using mkgmap to create the Garmin map, it should be
> reordering the segments and splitting the ways into separate lines so
> that it at least looks right. If it looks wrong then that is a bug
> and I'll fix it if you can give me some examples.
interesting to know. I I'm still using osmgarminmap, atried it, but as
the map was "not zoomable" I stayed with osmgarminmap for the time
being.
Just for clarification: I really like it that the combo
osmgarminmap/qlandkarte *show* the faults in the database so I *can*
fix it. But I wonder if there couldn't be an instance that avoids such
errors much earlier.
> I agree that the editors should put the segments in an order that
> makes sense by default and not only when you ask it to.
Isn't the database the central instance? If one editor fails we will
still have buggy data.
Have fun,
ce
More information about the talk
mailing list