[OSM-talk] Iceland on OSM
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Tue Mar 13 02:43:27 GMT 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Þórir Már Jónsson schrieb:
> Thanks for the quick replies, guys.
>
> Changing the projection method to Mercator fixed the 'distortion' problem. And I'll try to be patient and wait a few more days for the data to show up.
>
For the default "layer" of the slippy map you have to wait till the next
planetfile export, but if you go to informationfreeway[1] or Almien's
tilebrowser[2] or simply switch the slippy map layer by clicking on the
top-right (+) you will see if it has been rendered with tiles at home.
As for tiles at home: if you're impatient about seeing some results, go to
informationfreeway[1] or Almien's tilebrowser[2] and re-request your
area. Don't worry about overloading the tiles at home project, you won't be
able to actually stress it with a few manual requests[3].
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
[1] http://www.informationfreeway.org/
[2] http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~ojw/Browse/
[3] http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~ojw/Log/Requests/
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFF9g/PFUbODdpRVDwRAoTLAJ0efXltXgcwcsAYg5JbZ/bhLrCYxACfRHPA
tlc3npeV84Z5WCDbEZ24CHM=
=Bq0C
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the talk
mailing list