[OSM-talk] Weird rendering
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Tue Mar 13 23:57:57 GMT 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Christoph Eckert schrieb:
> Hi,
>
> I just noticed that stuff I entered recently seems not to render as
> desired:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=48.98333&lon=8.21&zoom=16
>
> Please switch to osmarender in the top right corner. The curves show
> gaps, and the left one looks as I made a way with non-connected
> segments in between. But checking it in JOSM didn't show any
> irregularities. Any hint? Or a weakness introduced in osmarender by the
> recent effort for smoothed bezier curves?
>
> Any hint is much appreciated.
The way was not ordered. Tried reordering and re-rendering, shows no
errors now.
the way with the weird gaps hat very high and very low id's mixed and
was unordered I don't know if the lines2curves was thrown off by that or
simply the unordered state.
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFF9zqFFUbODdpRVDwRAlsuAJkBBThmxxL4ycX8nsDLtQbgK2G3lgCeMfzc
NyuLpl1ccDFZC98kP+1ufMg=
=KC92
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the talk
mailing list